2009-2010

High School - 2009-2010

Please see information below regarding the BTH MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMENT

in honor of former RYLE WRESTLER/STATE QUALIFIER TAYLOR HUTH.

Proceeds will go to the Taylor Huth Scholarship Foundation which will benefit deserving student(s) of Ryle High School. Wrestlers/Parents and Friends of the RYLE Wrestling Program (PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE) please consider supporting this cause in memory of a member of the RYLE WRESTLING FAMILY!!!!!!!

3RD ANNUAL BENJAMIN "TAYLOR" HUTH MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMENT IN MEMORY OF THE LIFE AND FRIENDSHIP OF TAYLOR BTH MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMENT TAYLOR HUTH SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION Date: Saturday, September 18, 2010 Location: Kenton County Golf Course: The Pioneer 3908 Richardson Rd., Independence, KY Times: 7:30 a.m. –8:30 a.m. -Registration at Golf Course 9:00 a.m. –2:00 p.m. -Shotgun Start -"Soft Spikes Only" 2:30 p.m. –???? p.m. -Dinner & Raffles @ Lions ClubFlorence Lions Club following golf: Directions in gift bag 29 LaCresta Drive, Florence, KY 41042 Fees: $75 per player: Includes: Green fees, cart, dinner, and gift bag Proceeds will go to the Taylor Huth Scholarship Foundation which will benefit deserving student(s) of Ryle High School To guarantee a tee time, please RSVP and make payments by September 1, 2010. Thank You. We look forward to seeing you there! FOURSOME: Scramble Format Player# 1 Name:____________________________________________ Phone:____________________________________________ Player # 2 Name:____________________________________________ Phone:____________________________________________ Player # 3 Name:____________________________________________ Phone:____________________________________________ Player # 4 Name:____________________________________________ Phone:____________________________________________ Hole Sponsor: $200 –Name/Company: __________________________________________ Taylor Huth: $_____________1st tee box Sponsorship Memorial Fund ($5 min.) My company would like to donate ($)_________or_______________________(gift) to be used in the raffles and drawings. Company Name:_______________________________ I cannot participate but would like to donate $_______________ Name: _______________________________________________ Address: _______________________________________________ City:________________, State:________, Zip:_____________ MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO TAYLOR HUTH SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 61-1556086 Mail all payments and registration page by 9/1/10 to: Mr. Tim Huth 1815 Weeping Willow Union, KY 41091 For additional information please contact: Matt Salyers –859.393.5405 Tim Huth –859.384.2628 Kew or Carol Taybi –859.371.9321 Jackie Huth –859.322.0525 –Gift Inquiries

Intermat Article on Air Force Wrestling

Air Force announces recruiting class6/30/2010
United States Air Force Academy Sports Information

Air Force wrestling head coach Joel Sharratt announced today the arrival of the Class of 2014. This year's incoming freshman class features 24 wrestlers, including seven entries from the Academy Prep School. Featured in the group are 10 high school state champions and three NCWA All-Americans.

"The team and staff are excited about this year's class, and the talent and depth it will add to the program," said Sharratt. "Personally, I am proud of the effort the team and coaches gave to attract such a great group of young men to the Academy. These guys offer the Academy tremendous depth in all aspects of our mission and hold great promise as future leaders."

Following is a listing of this year's newcomers, along with a brief summary of their previous athletic accomplishments:

- Carter Adams, Coon Rapids, Minn. – Attended the Academy Prep School ... four-time state placer in high school ... All-American at NCWA Nationals in 2010, finishing third ... captured title at 2010 NWCA Southwest Regional ... posted a 25-10 overall record at the Prep School.

- Dan Barringer, Monument, Colo. – Third-place state finisher in 2009 ... state champion in 2010 ... compiled a perfect record (45-0) as a senior ... academic all-state honoree.

- Daniel Baucke, Bartlett, Tenn. – Three-time state champion ... three-time state placer ... Fargo Cadet All-American.

- Jared Broussard, Maurice, La. – State champion in 2009.

- Jonsen Crandall, Oakley, Utah – Two-time state champion ... two-time state runner-up.

- Cody Davis, The Woodlands, Texas - Two-time state champion ... placed third in 2008 ... fifth-place at 2008 Cadet Greco Nationals.

- Brook Gosch, Orwigsburg, Pa. - Eighth place at NHSCA Junior Nationals ... state qualifier in 2010.

- Evan Gros, Lake Orion, Mich. – Attended the Academy Prep School ... three-time state placer in high school ... two-time state runner-up.

- Devin Hightower, Colorado Springs, Colo. – Attended the Academy Prep School ... finished sixth in the state in high school ... NWCA Southwest Regional runner-up in 2010.

- Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley, Minn. – Attended the Academy Prep School ... three-time state placer in high school ... All-American at NCWA Nationals in 2010, finishing seventh ... finished first at 2010 NWCA Southwest Regional ... posted a record of 22-9 at the Prep School, including 15 falls.

- Colby Kluesner, Denver, Colo. – Placed fifth in state in 2009 ... finished third in 2010.

- Joshua Kreimier, Fort Collins, Colo. – Attended the Academy Prep School ... academic all-state in 2008 ... two-time state runner-up in high school ... state champion in 2008 ... ranked 13th nationally by W.I.N. Magazine in 2008 ... Fila Cadet National Greco runner-up ... four-time Cadet Asics All-American ... All-American at NCWA Nationals in 2010, placing third ... finished first at 2010 NWCA Southwest Regional, earning Outstanding Wrestler honors ... compiled a 36-8 record at Prep School.

- Garrett Manley, Holland, Ohio – Fourth place state finisher in 2008.

- Blake Mabry, Mesa, Ariz. – Attended the Academy Prep School ... state placewinner and state champion in high school ... state freestyle champion ... runner-up at NWCA Southwest Regional in 2010.

- Justin Martinez, Henderson, Nev. – Attended the Academy Prep School ... Prep School national champion and two-time Prep School All-American in high school ... two-time state runner-up.

- Chris Morales, Rio Rancho, N.M. – Third-place state finisher as a sophomore ... state champion in junior year ... member of New Mexico Dream Team in 2009.

- Michael Osborne, Union, Ky. – Finished fourth in state in 2009 ... state champion in 2010.

- Greg Rinker, Bath, Pa. – State qualifier ... two-time NHSCA All-American.

- Jared Tonder, Parachute, Colo. – Four-time state placewinner ... state champion in 2010.

- Jesse Stafford, Loomis, Calif. – Placed fourth in state in 2009 ... state runner-up in 2010.

*Michael was actually a State Runner-Up in 2009

2009-2010 Senior Wrestlers

Left to Right: Zack Bolog, Austin Palmer, Coach Barker,

Michael Osborne, Sam Adams, Zack Brown, Zach Roland,

Kyle Sparks, Coach Mikkelson in the back Coach Ruschell

Senior Plans after H.S. Best Wrestling Memory at Ryle What will you miss most Biggest Win of your Career
Austin Palmer University of KY Economics Winning my state title Hanging out with my friends every weekend and Coach Ruschell's speeches My State Title
Michael Osborne Air Force Academy Foreign Area Studies (Middle East) with a minor in Arabic, become a pilot Coach Ruschell's speeches, practicing & hanging out with the boys My teammates and coaches, Coach Ruschell's speeches, Dodgeball and Chinese basketball Jayce Carr (semis '10), Matt Zarth (Rumble '08), State Finals 2010
Zach Roland College of Mount Saint Joseph Wrestling Education Smashing Trinity at both Raider Rumble and South Oldham Friends and after tournaments 3rd at SWOWCA beating Ryan Ruffing and Jaryd Wilder
Zack Bolog NKU History Attend Chase Law School and be an attorney The speech at conferences my freshman year by Coach Ruschell Chillin' with the bros & all of the coaches antics Throwing TJ Bates at regions this year & pinning him...after being down by 3
Zack Brown EKU Education The friendships and being a part of a team with tradition of winning The laughter in practice & staring down my opponent as I pinned them. Usually Ozzy & TJ JV State Championship 2009
Kyle Sparks EKU Forensic Science When the team got state runner up Hanging out with the team All of them
Sam Adams UK All of the coaches speeches at practice Coaches and all my teammates and having such a great time at practices Second place at JV Rumble

Coach Ruschell announces the addition of Assistant Coach Dave Johnson to the Ryle Coaching Staff.

Coach Johnson brings more than 10 years of Coaching experience to

Ryle and was most recently the Head Coach at Cooper High School.

Please join the Coaching Staff in welcoming Coach Johnson to the Ryle

Wrestling Family. See Coaches Section for full bio on Coach Johnson

2009-2010 Wrestling Awards Presented at the Ryle Wrestling Banquet: Varsity Awards:

Most Outstanding Wrestler Michael Osborne

Most Improved Wrestler Taylor Pruett

Most Pins Connor Coyle/Zack Bolog

Raiderman Award Zach Roland

Big Heart Award Court Mace

Junior Varsity Awards:

Most Outstanding Wrestler Corey Ahern

Most Improved Wrestler Jake Sanders

Raiderman Award Kyle Sparks

Kentucky Enquirer Wrestling All-Stars Announced See The Ryle Wrestlers that made the list :First Team

112 TJ Ruschell

119 Mark Hall

125 Michael Osborne

130 Austin Palmer

140 Zach Roland

152 Connor Coyle

160 Court Mace

215 Taylor Pruett

Honorable Mention

103 Gus Adams

135 Caleb Lonkard

145 Zack Bolog

Kentucky Enquirer Wrestler of the Year

Michael Osborne

Kentucky Enquirer Coach of the Year

Tim Ruschell

click on the link for the full story http://news.cincinnati.com/assets/AB156433426.PDF

OSBORNE COMMITS TO AIR FORCE

SEE BELOW NKY.COM BLOG

COACH RUSCHELL SAYS ALL ARE WELCOME TO ATTEND

Ryle wrestler to sign with Air Force Posted by mdyer March 25th, 2010, 3:09 pm

Ryle wrestler Michael Osborne will continue his wrestling career at the collegiate level when he signs with Air Force on March 31 at 2 p.m. at the Ryle's school media center.Here are some of his 2009-10 accomplishments:

Record 43-4 2010 KHSAA State Champ (125 lb) 2010 KHSAA State Tourney Most Outstanding Wrestler 2010 KHSAA State Tourney Most Pins/least time award 2010 Regional Champion 2010 South Oldham Dragon Inv Champ 2009 Raider Rumble Champ 2009 SWOWCA Runner Up 2010 Bellbrook Inv Runner Up 2009 GMVWA 4th place.

KYLE RUSCHELL TAKES 4TH PLACE AT NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS TO BECOME A 2X NCAA ALL-AMERICAN

photos by Pam Ruschell see more at www.bluegrasswrestling.com

RUSCHELL ENDS HIS CAREER @ WISCONSIN WITH THE FOLLOWING:

2X NCAA ALL-AMERICAN

3RD PLACE (09) 4TH PLACE (10) @ 149lbs

4X NCAA QUALIFIER

35-5 SENIOR YEAR RECORD

122 CAREER WINS @ WISCONSIN

Congratulations Kyle on a great wrestling career !!!!!!!!!!

RYLE SENIOR WRESTLERS WEIGHING THEIR COLLEGE OPTIONS

SEVERAL COLLEGE WRESTLING COACHES HAVE EXPRESSED INTEREST

IN SENIORS ZACK BOLOG, MICHAEL OSBORNE, AUSTIN PALMER & ZACH ROLAND

GOOD LUCK TO OUR SENIORS AS THEY MAKE THEIR COLLEGE CHOICES!!!!!

KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION HAS SELECTED RYLE'S MICHAEL OSBORNE AS OUTSTANDING WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

CONGRATULATIONS MICHAEL

BOLOG, OSBORNE, PALMER & ROLAND SELECTED AS SWOWCA ALL-STARS COACH RUSCHELL WAS ALSO SELECTED TO COACH THE ALL STARS

The SWOWCA ALL-STAR match took place Tuesday 03/16/2010 at Sycamore

High School featuring the Greater Cincinnati Areas best Senior Wrestlers

Michael Osborne defeated Christian Gonzalez of Mason

Austin Palmer defeated Ryan Whitney of Sycamore

Zach Roland lost to Craig McIntire of Lakota West.

Zack Bolog defeated Steven Cox of Norwood Congratulations to RYLE'S SWOWCA ALL-STARS

SEE BELOW SOME OF PAM RUSCHELL'S GREAT PHOTOS CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW FOR HER WEBSITE

BLUEGRASS WRESTLING

RYLE 2010 KENTUCKY STATE RUNNER-UP

AUSTIN PALMER KENTUCKY STATE CHAMP

AUSTIN PALMER SECONDS AFTER WINNING STATE

MICHAEL OSBORNE KENTUCKY STATE CHAMP

MICHAEL OSBORNE SECONDS AFTER WINNING STATE

MICHAEL OSBORNE MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD

RYLE WRESTLERS KENTUCKY STATE RUNNER-UPRyle places 9 out of 14 wrestlers in the Kentucky State Wrestling Tournament on Saturday :

Michael Osborne 125 lb State Champion/ Most Outstanding Wrestler

Austin Palmer 130 lb State Champion

Mark Hall 119 lb State Runner-Up

Connor Coyle 152 lb State Runner-Up

TJ Ruschell 112 lb 3rd Place

Zach Roland 140 lb 3rd Place

Court Mace 160 lb 5th Place

Taylor Pruett 215 lb 7th Place

Caleb Lonkard 135 lb 8th Place

It was a 2 horse race with Ryle & Trinity for the team Championship

Louisville Trinity 232

Ryle 204

Union County 129

Not exactly how our team wanted to finish but overall the Raiders wrestled well!

THE KENTUCKY STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BEGINS THURSDAY 02/18/10 SEE BELOW LINKS FOR THE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE http://www.khsaa.org/wrestling/2010/statemeettimetable.pdf

RESULTS UPDATED AFTER EACH ROUND http://www.khsaa.org/wrestling/2010/state/khs2010home.htm

BRACKETS http://www.khsaa.org/wrestling/2010/state/khs2010brk.htm

PHOTOS (THURS,FRI,SAT)

LIVE VIDEO FINALS (SATURDAY) http://khsaa.ihigh.com/article_21497.html

COME ON OUT AND SUPPORT THE RAIDERS AS THEY MAKE A RUN AT THE STATE WRESTLING TITLE

RYLE WINS 6th STRAIGHT REGIONAL TITLE AND QUALIFIES ALL 14 WRESTLERS FOR STATE RAIDERS SCORE 300 POINTS AS A TEAM OVER RUNNER-UP CAMPBELL COUNTY WITH 256.5 POINTS RYLE'S 2010 REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: TJ RUSCHELL 112 LBS MARK HALL 119 LBS MICHAEL OSBORNE 125 LBS ZACH ROLAND 140 LBS CONNOR COYLE 152 LBS Weight: 103

1st: Garth Yenter, Campbell County 10 49- 1
2nd: Gus Adams, Ryle 9 26- 9
3rd: Joey Parrott, Simon Kenton 9 28- 14
4th: Clayton Brown, Walton Verona 8 26- 6
Weight: 112

1st: TJ Ruschell, Ryle 10 42- 4
2nd: Sean Fausz, Campbell County 8 43- 9
3rd: Isaac Hamlin, Simon Kenton 9 23- 10
4th: Anthony Castellano, Dixie Heights 10 32- 11
Weight: 119

1st: Mark Hall, Ryle 7 38- 2
2nd: Ritchie Supe, Scott 11 25- 6
3rd: Chris Sikra, Dixie Heights 11 29- 8
4th: Jared Yocum, Simon Kenton 10 31- 14
Weight: 125

1st: Michael Osborne, Ryle 12 38- 4
2nd: Corbin Woods, Campbell County 9 26- 21
3rd: Drew Miller, Scott 11 36- 12
4th: Drew Harris, Simon Kenton 9 20- 12
Weight: 130

1st: Kevin Cooper, Simon Kenton 9 31- 2
2nd: Austin Palmer, Ryle 12 36- 7
3rd: Stephen Supe, Scott 12 43- 6
4th: Paul Hamilton, Campbell County 9 21- 17
Weight: 135

1st: John Hale, Campbell County 12 32- 5
2nd: Caleb Lonkard, Ryle 11 32- 9
3rd: David Bergman, Simon Kenton 9 20- 12
4th: Brandon Wren, Holmes 12 9- 9
Weight: 140

1st: Zack Roland, Ryle 12 45- 6
2nd: Lane Jones, Cooper 9 43- 6
3rd: Cody Herald, Simon Kenton 11 40- 13
4th: Eric Spahr, Campbell County 11 12- 12
Weight: 145

1st: Korey Shotwell, Campbell County 12 47- 4
2nd: Zack Bolog, Ryle 12 34- 10
3rd: TJ Bates, Cooper 12 22- 3
4th: Ryan Stevens, Simon Kenton 10 35- 21
Weight: 152

1st: Connor Coyle, Ryle 11 39- 4
2nd: Matt Brewer, Cooper 12 26- 9
3rd: Daniel Zink, Campbell County 12 25- 16
4th: Colton Boesch, Bishop Brossart 11 27- 12
Weight: 160

1st: Jake Lee, Campbell County 12 26- 8
2nd: Court Mace, Ryle 11 36- 9
3rd: David Bahr, Simon Kenton 11 31- 21
4th: Andy Gilliland, Cooper 11 32- 19
Weight: 171

1st: Zach Sowder, Scott 12 41- 9
2nd: Sean Caddell, Cooper 9 27- 13
3rd: Josh Parker, Ryle 11 20- 13
4th: Ben Hoseous, Walton Verona 12 21- 11
Weight: 189

1st: Nate Ilg, Campbell County 12 51- 8
2nd: Huston Dockery, Conner 12 26- 6
3rd: Corey Buckler, Ryle 11 30- 13
4th: Nick Edwards, Boone County 11 26- 15
Weight: 215

1st: Alex Van Winkle, Simon Kenton 12 11- 0
2nd: Thomas Day, Boone County 11 34- 11
3rd: Taylor Pruett, Ryle 11 32- 15
4th: Darren Wolnitzek, Conner 9 18- 12
Weight: 275

1st: Mason Franck, Campbell County 10 42- 7
2nd: Martin Jones, Boone County 11 19- 8
3rd: Trey Beal, Cooper 12 22- 20
4th: Jake Williamson, Ryle 10 7- 10
RYLE WIN SOUTH OLDHAM DRAGON INVITATIONAL MARK HALL MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

The Raiders win the Dragon Invitational for the 2nd year in a row. Coach Ruschell

and the Raiders had 8 wrestlers advance to the finals and came out with 6 champions

and 2 Runner-ups to win the dragon!!!!!!

Mark Hall defeated returning Kentucky State Champion and #1 Ranked Myron

Bradbury of Louisville Trinity in 4 Overtimes to win the 119 lb weight class

and Most Outstanding Wrestler in the South Oldham Dragon Invitational Tournament.

Connor Coyle defeated 2008 Kentucky State Champion and #1 Ranked

Josh Johnson of John Hardin High School 5 to 0 to win the 152 lb weight class

The following wrestlers placed for RYLE :

TJ RUSCHELL CHAMPION

MARK HALL CHAMPION

MICHAEL OSBORNE CHAMPION

AUSTIN PALMER CHAMPION

CONNOR COYLE CHAMPION

TAYLOR PRUETT CHAMPION

ZACK BOLOG RUNNER-UP

COURT MACE RUNNER-UP

ZACH ROLAND 3RD PLACE

GUS ADAMS 4TH PLACE

JOSH PARKER 4TH PLACE

CALEB LONKARD 5TH PLACE

COREY BUCKLER 7TH PLACE

Congratulations Raiders on a great day of wrestling

see below the story printed in the Louisville Courier Journal

Ryle repeats as wrestling champ at Dragon Invitational

By Bob White • Special to The Courier-Journal • January 23, 2010

Seventh-grader Mark Hall led Ryle to a repeat as champion of the Dragon Invitational wrestling tournament on Saturday night at South Oldham High School.

Hall, one of six Ryle weight-class winners, was voted the Most Valuable Wrestler. Ryle — ranked No.1 in the state by the coaches — piled up 289½ points to 221½ for second-ranked Trinity.

"We had six champions out of eight in the finals," Ryle coach Tim Ruschell said. "We won this tournament last year, but Trinity won the state."

Besides Hall, Ryle had winners in Ruschell's son, T.J., a sophomore who won at 112, Michael Osborne (125), Austin Palmer (130), Connor Coyle (152) and Taylor Pruett (215).

Hall, whose family moved to Union from Michigan in November, beat Trinity's Myton Bradbury 6-5 in overtime for his 36th win in 38 matches. Bradbury is now 28-3.

Hall lost to Bradbury 7-5 on Dec.12.

"I wrestled a lot smarter this time," Hall said. "I didn't let him put me on to my back like when he beat me before. It's a nice accomplishment (the MVP award) to have. This is my second one (he won the other at a Cincinnati tournament)."

"He's the real deal," Coach Ruschell said. "He beat a two-time state champion in Bradbury."

Trinity wrestled without John Fahy, who was competing in a national tourney in Oklahoma. Fahy is ranked No.1 at 112 and won the state title at 103 in 2009.

"I told you Ryle was tough," Trinity coach Richard Brown said. "It would have been a little closer if we had had Fahy."

Trinity's Brad Hitchings (32-2), favored to repeat as 171 state champion, beat Spencer Warren of South Oldham 11-4 in his final.

"This is one of the best regular-season tournaments in the state," Hitchings said. "The best teams definitely want to come here. Warren's a tough kid. I expected to go out and win, but he gave me a run for my money."

Grant Ohlmann (35-2) of Trinity won the 145 final over Ryle's Zack Bolog 7-3. St.Xavier's John Lampe (30-1) beat Ryle's Court Mace 8-3 for the 160 crown.

"What I try to do is beat my opponent worse every week so I'll get better," Lampe said. "I remember I wrestled (Mace) in the eighth grade."

Southern's Evan Decker (36-0) remained unbeaten by defeating Eastern's Kyle Durbin 6-4 at 189. Asked if he expected to do this well this season, Decker said: "Not really. I never expected to be this good. It's taken a lot of hard work. I had a real hard match tonight. He was really coming at me."

It was Decker's third victory over Durbin this season, all in big tournaments.

North Oldham's Dan Thompson (39-2) beat Lane Jones of Cooper 5-4 at 140.

"Last year I was injured and didn't wrestle in this tournament," Thompson said. "It was a tough match, and I pulled it out in the last minute. He got a takedown on me and I reversed it. I got two points for the reverse and three for a near fall."

// //

01/21/10WATCH RYLE'S KYLE RUSCHELL AND THE

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN'S NEXT 3 DUALS

ON THE BIG TEN NETWORK.

FRIDAY NIGHT 1/22/10 INDIANA @ WISCONSIN AT 800PM EST

NEXT FRIDAY 1/29/10 WISCONSIN @ MINNESOTA AT 800PM EST

SUNDAY 1/31/10 PENN STATE @ WISCONSIN AT 200PM EST

KYLE IS CURRENTLY RANKED # 2 IN THE NATION IN THE 149LB WEIGHT CLASS

01/18/10 SENIOR NIGHT THIS WEDNESDAY 01/20/10

This Wednesday is Senior Night during our Quad Meet with Cooper,

Reading & Newport. Come out and support our Seniors during their

last home match at RYLE.

SENIORS :

MICHAEL OSBORNE TEAM CAPTAIN

AUSTIN PALMER TEAM CAPTAIN

ZACK BOLOG TEAM CAPTAIN

ZACH ROLAND TEAM CAPTAIN

KYLE SPARKS

ZACK BROWN

SAM ADAMS

ALEX VASICH

PLEASE SHOW YOUR APPRECIATION AND SUPPORT FOR OUR SENIORS

AS THEY PREPARE THIS TEAM TO MAKE A RUN FOR A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!!!!

01/18/10

RYLE WINS SOUTH DEARBORN INVITATIONAL

On Saturday 01/16/10 the Raiders won the South Dearborn (Indiana)

Invitational by placing 11 wrestlers in the finals and ending the tourney

with 8 champions and 3 runner-ups. Ryle lead the tournament with 263 1/2 points

followed by South Dearborn 187 points and East Central (Indiana) with 177 1/2 points.

The following wrestlers placed :

TJ RUSCHELL CHAMPION

MARK HALL CHAMPION

MICHAEL OSBORNE CHAMPION

CALEB LONKARD CHAMPION

ZACH ROLAND CHAMPION

ZACK BOLOG CHAMPION

CONNOR COYLE CHAMPION

COURT MACE CHAMPION

AUSTIN PALMER RUNNER-UP

JOSH PARKER RUNNER-UP

JASON MAINES RUNNER-UP

GUS ADAMS 3RD PLACE

COREY BUCKLER 3RD PLACE

ZACK BROWN 4TH PLACE

DALLAS PRUETT 5TH PLACE

KYLE SPARKS 5TH PLACE

TAYLOR PRUETT 5TH PLACE

01/18/10 RYLE JUNIOR VARSITY PLACES 2ND @

NEW RICHMOND JV INVITATIONAL

On Saturday 01/16/10 the Ryle JV Team traveled to New

Richmond Ohio and finished team runner-up as 11 wrestlers

placed:

Corey Ahern Champion

Cody Haynes Champion

Jake Williamson Champion

Keegan North Runner-up

Robbie Nguyen Runner-up

Anthony Oldfield Runner-up

Cody Stephens Runner-up

Chris Desmarais 4th place

Zach Meiman 4th place

Chris Austin 4th place

Jake Sander 6th place

Congratulations Raiders

01/18/10 RYLE JUNIOR VARSITY REGIONAL CHAMPS

QUALIFYING 10 WRESTLERS FOR JV STATE

Congratulations to the Ryle JV Wrestling Team on winning the

Regional Championship. The team qualified 10 wrestlers for the JV State

Tournament to be held in Louisville on 01/30/10 at Moore High School.

The following wrestlers qualified for state:

Keegan North Regional Champion

Corey Ahern Regional Champion

Jake Sander Regional Champion

Cody Stephens Regional Champion

Jake Williamson Regional Champion

Jason Maine Regional Champion

Cody Haynes Runner-Up

Hugo Galon Runner-Up

Robbie Nguyen Runner-Up

Dylan Dupree Runner-Up

also placing in the regional tournament :

Chris Desmarais 3rd place

Zach Meiman 3rd place

Devin Wallace 3rd place

NICE JOB RAIDERS ON YOUR REGIONAL TITLE

01/09/10 RYLE WINS BELLBROOK INVITATIONAL

The RAIDERS traveled back to the Dayton Ohio area on Saturday to

compete in the BELLBROOK INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT.

With 10 RYLE Wrestlers in the finals, Coach Ruschell & Coach Barker

sat down in their coach's seats on the Championship Mat before the

103 lb weight class and did not get up until the Raiders produced

4 individual Champions and 6 Runner-Ups after comp